Our Banner ImageOur Banner ImageOur Banner ImageOur Banner ImageOur Banner ImageOur Banner ImageOur Banner Image
  • Decrease font size
  • Default font size
  • Increase font size
facebook

Members' Achievements

2016

Jan

Sam Smith and his 420 compete in Oxfrod Blue

Matt Luxton competes at the Bloody Mary

Feb

Tiger Trophy -several Staunton Sailors braved the cold strong winds for this event

Matt and Simon Foskett finishing 4th overall

March

Shustoke Gauntlet: 1st Peter Gray/Richard Pepperdine, 1st Ladies Hannah Edge/Rachel

Sailjuice series concludes: GUL trophy First Lady and Radial sailor Ellie Craig 4th overall, also 2nd Harken Youth Trophy for under 16s, out of 98 youth entries including 3 other SHSC sailors-Matt Luxton, Sam and Rebecca Grimshaw

 SHSC also finished 2nd in the Trident Top Club-518 series entries Well done SHSC sailors

Sam Smith competes in the RORC Red Funnel Easter Regatta-2nd IRC class 3-2nd overall

Chloe and Jacob compete at the Spring Optimist Championships in Cardiff with 164 entries Chloe 19th and Jacob 125-39th in silver fleet

Chloe and Jacob Felton travel to the extremely windy Optimist Easter Regatta in Holland with 34 British optimist sailors. Chloe finishes 24th in the silver fleet in a squad of 240. Jacob 43rd Bronze fleet

Chloe competes at the IOCA joint squads championships after winter training with IOCA intermediate squad.

Tamworth Laser Open: 1st Paul Williamson, 2nd Craig Williamson

Rutland Laser Open Paul W 1st

Swarkestone DYS Matt Beardshaw 8th

April

Youth Nationals 2016 saw two SHSC entries in their laser Radials -well done to Ellie (12th overall ladies fleet) and Paul Moughton-Leay

Barnt Green Laser Open; Craig 1st, Paul 2nd

Carsington Laser Open: Paul Williamson 5th

Tara Ewbank represents SHSC at the 2nd Optimist Grafham Easter Egg Regatta

Earlswood Laser Open : Paul W 3rd

Burton DYS Ellie 2nd, Matt Luxton 7th, Matt Beardshaw 15th

Chloe Felton competes with 77 at the April Optimist Selections event

Scorpions at Beech: Peter G 1st, Rachel 8th

May

Optimist Inlands at Grafham with 204 entries. Chloe, Tara and Jacob represented SHSC finishing 76th/183rd/110th

Eric Twiname Trophy- Tara Ewbank and Jacob Felton (26th) compete in the Midlands Optimist squad

Bartley Laser Open : Ellie 5th

Swarkestone Laser Open : Paul W 1st, Ellie 7th

Blithfield Laser Open : Ellie Craig 5th

Scorpions at Notts County-Peter Gray 2nd

Scorpions at Eastbourne: Peter G 5th, Rachel 11th

Fireball Open At Hayling- Tim Saunders finishes 6th crewing for Sam Mettam

Ellie Craig wins Radial Laser Europa Cup in Belgium

Inter county youth event: Ellie Craig 2nd, Matt Luxton and Matt Beardshaw competing

Chloe Felton invited to the GBR Optimist trials and attends girls high performance training

Banbury Optimist open : Jacob 8th and Tara 21st

Liz Simons competes in the Caribbean 600 regatta and finishes 2nd overall

June

Olton Laser Open -Ellie 3rd

Hollowell Laser Open-Paul 2nd, Ellie 9th

Ogston Laser :Paul W 12th

Laser Masters Radial National Championships Hayling Island-Paul W 61st

Ogston DYS Matt Beardshaw 9th

Scorpions at Rutland: Peter G 6th

Tim Needham and Andy Smith win Kiel week in the 505

July

Abersoch Dinghy Week: Paul Williamson wins the laser radial fleet whilst Russ and Lucy compete with the RS200s

505 Nationals and pre worlds in Weymouth won by Andy Smith and Tim Needham

SB20 worlds Garda-Oli Needham competing

Corey Newton competes in Supernova Nationals, finishes 24th overall

Scorpions at Porthpean: Peter G 2nd

Scorpions at Castle Cove:- Peter G 1st Rachel R 7th

Scorpion Inlands at Rutland. Nigel Pepperdine/Hannah Edge 1/2 silver fleet

Notts county Laser Open Paul 2nd, Ellie 9th

Nottingham Laser Open -Paul 6th, Ellie 9th

 Streaker Nationals -Rutland Alan Bennett and James Wilson compete

IOCA Midland Area Championships: 3 SHSC sailors notably Thomas Kelsall 1st Regatta Fleet, Jacob Felton 2nd overall

Ellie Craig competes Laser Radial Worlds

Kamran finishes 2nd in the men's bronze fleet at the Topper Nationals in East Lothian and 4th Bronze fleet at Topper worlds

August

Ellie Rush 3rd Crew Mirror Nationals at Itchenor

Abersoch Mirror Dinghy week-1st ladies and 2nd overall Dee Fleming and Katie Kelsall. Simon and Thomas also racing

Miracle Nationals in Pwllheli-Graham Watts and Helen Jacks 8th overall

Scorpion Nationals in Looe-Peter/Richard 4th, Pete Mitchell/Simon Forbes 6th, Rachel/Hannah 18th and 2nd lady (1st until the last race)

Fireball Nationals -Tim Saunders crewed for Sam Mettam and finished 12th at Hayling Island

French Fireball -Tim Saunders competes in the French event at Hourtin

Optimist Nationals in Largs-3 SHSC sailors compete this year. Jacob (66th) now in senior main fleet and Tara in junior main fleet Thomas Kelsall attended his first nationals competing in the coached Regatta fleet and finishing 3rd overall

Etchells-Sam Smith competes in Etchell Europeans and Worlds

DYS Carsington Matt Beardshaw 13th, Matt Luxton 14th

Nigel and Diana Pepperdine awarded RYA Community Award to be presented later in 2016 by HRH Princess Anne

Peter Vinton wins CVDRA Nationals in his Finn

Stuart Hydon and Rachel Rhodes win Lark Nationals and a ticket to compete in the Endeavour Trophy

Ellie Craig first laser Bassenthwaite and Brancaster dinghy weeks

Joe Smith 1st overall West Scotland Yachting week

September

Scorpions Peter wins the Silver Scorpion Championships, Rachel 5th and 2nd Northern travellers. 12 SHSC competed over the scorpion circuit crews??

Scorpion of to Yorkshire Dales Peter G 1st/ Rachel 5th

Southport 24 hour Race-attended by an enthusiastic team of SHSC GP sailors. A great refurbishment of an Old GP Despite light winds the team achieved a fantastic 12th overall with a 6th in the girls race

Trent Valley Laser Open-Paul 3rd, Ellie 8th

Shustoke Laser Open Paul 12th Craig 3rd

Trimperley Laser Open Ellie 8th

IOCA late summer championships: Jacob Felton 50th, now ranked 69th nationally

Sailors enter the Zone championships , as a selector event for zone squads Jacob wins Optimist series whilst Thomas Kelsall competes for the first time Kamran and Tara compete in the topper fleet-Kamran finishing 6th

Ellie Craig world ranking from 350th to 49th in 2016

GP14 Midland Bell trophy -Darrel and Charles lying 4th with one event to go

Oli Needham competes at SB20 World Championships

Rachel competes in the Endeavour Cup event-sadly the boat broke.

October

Ellie Craig 1st youth girl UKLA Radial Inland Championships

Oli Needham competes at SB20 Nationals finishing 17th in a fleet of 26

Tara and Jacob off to the Optimist EOS

Jacob Sailing with the IOCA Development National Squad

Draycote Laser Open-Paul 1st, Ellie 12th

Laser Grand Prix overall: Again a great series of events Paul Williamson finishes 2nd overall and Ellie First lady and radial sailor

Thomas Kelsall offered a place in the Midland Optimist squad

Kamran Ewbank offered a place in the Midland Topper Squad, 10th Midlands Series, 99th Topper Nationals

Tara Ewbank completed her optimist sailing after a great year. 9th in MOT series. Now sailing a Topper 4.2 as well with success at summer championships and local events leading to a Topper Zone Squad place for 2016/17

NOVEMBER-  

PB course starts 26th November-10 students, SB course-6 students trained early November

Junior Race Coaching weekend for 15 juniors run by Matt Foskett

350+ SHSC bonfire night and junior prize giving with  tickets sold

Lark Winter championships 12/13 November 10 competing boats, rather inconsistent wind Well done Pete/Rachel 5th overall

Draycote Dash 2017-104 entries  Won by Craig Williamson, Pete Gray 3rd (scorpion) Paul W 62nd

The 42st SHSC AGM 27/11/2016 and £760 plus £500 from Simons south coast challenge raised for our Umbrella Charity. 

 

2015

Jan

Bloody Mary: Andy Smith/Tim Needham 3rd, Peter Gray and Richard Pepperdine 16th

Oxford Blue: Peter Gray and Rachel Rhodes 2nd, Simon Forbes/Hannah Edge 22nd, Paul Williamson 26th

Tiger trophy: Craig Williamson 19th

Steve Nicholson Trophy: Craig Williamson 6th single handers/peter Gray & Rachel Rhodes 7th double handers

Feb

Ellie Craig voted East Midlands Youth Champion 2015 at the Dinghy show

Sam Smith and Ellie Craig receive ICON awards

Liz Simons finalist in Maritime Hero Awards

March

Sailjuice series:                 Craig Williamson 4th, Jonathan Saunders -Blaze-9th,Peter Gray and team Scorpion 9th

420 Inlands-James and Sam Smith 15th, Ella Stggal and Emma Kindon 29th

Shustoke Gauntlet: Peter Gray Scorpion-overall winner, Nigel Pepperdine/Rachel Rhodes 11th Rs200

Chase GPs, Daryl Sleep/Charles Suandres 1st Nicky/John Robinson 17th

SHSC fireballs and Scorpions-Peter Gray and Ricard Pepperdien 2nd, !st fireball Grahame and Corey Newton

Chelmarsh Lasers Richard Bennett 1st, Paul Williamson 2nd, Matt Luxton 26th

 

April

Several Staunton Sailors compete in the Youth Nationals in Weymouth-Matt Luxton, Sam Grimshaw, Rebecca Grimshaw, Sam Smith and Ellie Craig. Notably Sam sailing with James Clemetson finishes 14th and Ellie Craig (laser Radial) 14th

Optimist Easter Eggs Championships at Grafham: Chloe Felton 1st, Jacob Felton 15th, Kamran Ewbank 20t with Tara 13th in the Regatta Fleet

Sam Smith and James Clemetson selected for 420 World Championships in Japan

Fireball Inlands at Draycote: Tim Rush and Tim Saunders 7th with Pete Slack and Sam Smith 21st

Solo Spring Championships at Draycote: Craig Williamson 26th, Tim Gray 28th and Rich Pepperdine 29th

Duncan Adams and Corey Newton tackle the Osprey Inlands at Blithfield

Grahame Newton and Roger Craig compete in the very windy Laser Masters at Grafham: Roger 3rd and Grahame 12th

 

Ellie Craig coaching Sally Pepper of Radio Derby

Now 8 Events in the Laser Midlands Grand prix and7 SHSC sailors regularly competing. Currently:

Rich Bennett 1st, Paul Williamson 3rd, Craig Williamson 5th

Ellie Craig 9th, Rebecca Grimshaw 15th, Paul Moughton-Leay 27th and Matt Luxton 31st

SHSC Bell trophy GPs 8th Maike and Paul heaney, 9th Daryl Sleep and Charles Saunders 

SHSC win tripartite event

 

May

Topper Inlands, Rutland Paul Moughton-Leay 115th

Optimist Midlands at Hollowell-Chloe Felton 1st

SHSC RS200 2nd Peter and Tim Gray

DYS Coombs-Ellie Craig 2nd, Rebecca Grimshaw 7th

DYS Errwood Rebecca Grimshaw 7th

Optimist selectors-Chloe Felton was invited to compete and finished 36th

Eric Twiname Trophy-Kamran and Jacob compete, great fun but sadly south zone won

Optimist Inlands, Grafham-Chloe Felton 46, Jacob 146, Kamran 176 and Tara 44th Regatta fleet

420 Inlands Rutland James Clemetson/Sam Smith 15th

Fireball Inlands Grafham Tim Rush/Tim Saunders 7th, Pete Slack/Sam Smith 21st

GP14 Inlands Carsington : Darrel Sleep/Charles Saunders 19th 1st Bronze Fleet

Bartley Laser Open Craig 2nd, Rich B 3rd, Paul W 20th, Ellie C 18th, Rebecca G 30th

Swarkestone Laser Open Craig 1st, Paul 3rd, Rich B 4th, Ellie Craig 7th, Rebecca Grimshaw 15th

Blithfield Laser Open Craig 2nd, Rich B 7th, Paul W 11th

Ogston Laser Open Ellie Craig 6th

Carsington  Solos: Craig Williamson 3rd, Richard Pepperdine 4th and Tim Gray 18th in a fleet of 44

Scorpions at Chew: Pete Gray / Richard Pepperdine 1st, Olli Wells/Rachel Rhodes 5th and Pete Mitchell/Simon Forbes 8th

Scorpion Sprint Champs: Pete Gray/Richard Pepperdine 1st, Olli Wels/Rachel Rhodes 2nd and Martin Denchfield/Harry 6th

Paul Moughton-Leay now 50/128 in the men's Topper National Series 14/15

Chloe Felton invited to compete in the optimist selection event over May Day weekend

June

Laser Open Rutland: Craig Williamson 1st, Paul Williamson 14th, Rebecca Grimshaw 17th

Ellie Craig invited to attend world youth radial selector events

Olton Laser Open Ellie Craig 7th, Rebecca Grimshaw 18th

Burton Laser Open. Craig 1st, Paul 2nd, Ellie 8th, Matt Luxton 9h, Sam Grimshaw 6th

Hollowell Laser Open Rebecca G 20th, Matt Luxton 24th, Sam G 14th

 

July

Abersoch Dinghy Week: Craig Williamson 1st Solo, Paul Williamson 4th Laser Radial

Solo Welsh Sea Championships : Craig Williamson 4th

505 Nationals WPSA: 3rd Andy Smith & Tim Needham

Lark Nationals-Saundersfoot: Peter Gray/Rachel Rhodes 4th

Pick Everard Construction Trophy in its 49th year-Grahame Newton/Mark Stevens 2nd, Duncan Adams/Corey Newton (Osprey) 5th and others

SB20 worlds Garda-Oli Needham competing

J80 Worlds: Simon Forbes competing

420 World Championships, Japan: Sam Smith 49th

European Radials Event Warnamunde Germany: Ellie Craig 51st

Ellie Craig 6th under 19, laser radial, Warnemunde Woche,
1st under 19 laser radial Europa cup in Dziwnow, Poland

Notts county Laser Open Craig 2nd, Rich B 4th, Paul 8th

Nottingham Laser Open -Ellie Craig 6th

Streaker Nationals James Wilson 12th

Midland Laser Open Ellie Craig 14th

August

Enterprise Nationals-John Blundell 3rd

NSSA Regatta-Ellie Craig Derbyshire Bell 4th laser radial

Cherubs Nationals Ellie Craig 12th

Laser Nationals, Mounts Bay-     Laser Radial silver fleet Ellie Craig 16th

Scorpion Nationals Lyme Regis; Peter Gray/Richard Pepperdine 3rd, Pete Mitchel/Simon Forbes 5th, Oli/Rachel Rhodes 12th, Martyn/Joe 22nd

Fireball Nationals Pwlhelli-Tim Rush/Tim Saunders 13th, Rob Watson/Sam Penhaul 34th, Kris/Cora 55th

Fireball Worlds Pwlhelli- Tim R/Tim S 13th, Grahame/Mark Stevens 33rd, Rob Watson/Simon Forbes 59th, Simon Kelsall/Tom Burrows 65th, Kris/Cora 104th

Optimist Nationals Pwlhelli-4 enthusiastic young SHSC sailors-Senior fleet-Chloe Felton 66th, Junior fleet Jacob 125th, Kamran 148 ,

DYS Trent Valley Paul Moughton Leay 2nd

Mike Jones RYA Community Award to be presented later in 2015 by HRH Princess Anne

September

Topper Midland Zone Championships Rutland: Kamran Ewbank 17th

DYS Carsington Matt Luxton 4th

Scorpion Inlands Northampton: Peter Gray/Richard Pepperdine 1st, Debi Gibson/Simon Forbes 9th, Martyn Denchfield 11th

Solo Inlands Richard Pepperdine 21st/96

Mark Harden and Peter Gray semi finals (top 30) Old Pultney Maritime Heroes Awards

Ellie Craig South Derbyshire Junior Sportswoman of the year

Southport 24 hour Race-attended by an enthusiastic team of SHSC GP sailors

Trent Valley Laser Open-Paul 3rd

Shustoke Laser Open Rich B 5th, Paul W 3rd

SHSC 10th biggest turnout for Bart's Bash in the world!

Kamran and Tara Ewbank plus Jacob Felton are all invited to join Optimist Zone Squads

October

Scorpion EOS-Rachel Rhodes 2nd, Simon Forbes 5th

Laser Grand Prix overall

Craig Williamson 1st, Paul Williamson 4th, Richard Bennett 6th

Ellie Craig 1st laser radial (10th overall)and 1stlady& junior midland laser grand prix Series 2015 (2 years running)

Chloe Felton invited to join the Optimist National Intermediate Squad

November

Chloe Felton is off to Turkey to compete in an International Optimist event

Draycote Dash-the first of the Sailjuice series-despite crazy forecast 8 club sailors compete

Rachel Rhodes sailing with Tom Jeffcote finishes 4th and Richard Pepperdine with Stu 5th

Mike Jones picks up his RYA Community Achievement award presented by HRH Princess Anne

Sam Smith and Joe Smith selected for Southern and Scottish RYA Keelboat academies

December

Several sailors compete in the Nottingham Geoff Parker Memorial Race

Peter Gray and Simon Forbes 1st fast fleet, Richard Pepperdine and Tim Gray 1st and 2nd in the slow fleet

Hot competition also from Nigel and Di Pepperdine, Rachel and Hannah, Paul and Craig Williamson

December Sailjuice events followed

Datchet Flyer-James Wilson 10th Streaker

Brass Monkey-17th Sam Smith and Ellie in RS200 and 43rd for Ellie Craig

Grafham Grand Prix saw 11 SHSC sailors. Best result :Peter Gray and Richard Pepperdine 22nd.

 

2014

January

Elllie Craig and Chloe Felton receive talented Athlete awards Leicetershire and Rutland Sport

Sailjuice series continues to go well for SHSC sailors. At this stage Craig, Pete Gray/Rich Pepperdine and Simon Forbes lie 3/4/5 in a fleet of 605 entries 

February

Liz Simons sails Big Boats to great results in 3 classic races

Sailjuice series over with Pete/Rich 4th, Craig 5th and Pet/Simon Forbes 10th 

March

SHSC named Club of the Year 2014

Ellie Craig named RYA East Midlands Youth Championships 2014

Young sailor Chloe Felton launches team racing finishing 10/24

SHSC sailors win at Shustoke Lark open

Peter Gray and Rachel Rhodes finish 4th at South Staffs Lark Open 

April

4 SHSC sailors compete in a fleet of 70 at Solo Spring Championships at Oxford

John Blundell 20th, Craig Williamson 21st, Peter Gray 34th Tim Gray 38th

Sam Smith awarded Derbyshire Talented Athlete award

Laser traveller series kicks off to a good atart Paul Williamson 5th, Pebecca Grmshaw 12th, Pich Bennett 16th, Rod Theaker 17th, Ellie Craig 18th Craig Williamson 23rd

Tim Gray 5th Barnt Green Solo Open

Craig Williamson and Jonathan Swain 5th RS40 Sprint championships

Scorpions do well at Bala Open-Peter Gray/Rachel Rhodes win with Pete Mitchell/Simon Forbes 3rd

Pete Mitchell/Simon Forbes win Hayling Island Scorpion Open with Pete/Rich 4th and Rachel 6th 

May

SHSC sailors take 4 in top 7 at Swarkestone Laser open

Chloe Felton selected to compete at Optimist selectors at WPSA

Sailability Day a great success despite stormy conditions

SHSC Push your boat out attracts lots of visitors

Comet Association Championships held at SHSC over bank holiday 4 home boats in fleet of 32 with Aalan Bennett finishing 3rd 

June

Younger sailors compete at Eric Twiname Championships

SHSC Scorpion sailors finish 1st/2nd at Datchett

Sam Smith selected for GB 420 squad world championships in Ireland

SHSC laser sailors 1,2,5 at Burton open wit Rebecca Grimshaw 3rd radial

New Umbrella sailability success at SHSC 

July

SHSC win at Carsington Laser open & SHSC boats

Craig/Paul Rich Bennett 1/2/3

Top Club Prize for Lasers at Rutland Craig/Paul/Richard with Ellie 4th/Rebecca 11Th in Radial fleet

Scorpion success in Carnac/Pete/Rich winners overal, Rachel 2nd, Pete Mitchell/Simon Forbes 3rd, Tim Hartley/Hannah 15th

Craig Williamson wins at Notts County Laser open

SHSC optimist open and Midland Area Championships Chloe wins with Jacob 2nd and lots of SHSC entries. Taras first open

Abersoch Dinghy week with 4 SHSC entires Craig and Paul win laser fleets with successes for Rupert/Louisa Chapman RS200 and Dave Bridges Solo

NSSA championships in Kent. Edward Green and Ellie Craig compete

Ellie is crowned NSSA Topper champion and best female competitor overall

SHSC topper open success with 4 home boats Ellie finishes 3rd. 

August/September

Success for SHSC sailors at Scorpion Nationals Tenby

Tim Saunders 9th Fireball nationals

Craig Williamson 9th Laser standard Nationals Largs

Tim Needham 505 successes 1st in the French National Championships at Crozon Morgat 
2nd UK Nationals (was match raced out of the last race).
2nd overall at the SAP 505 pre-worlds. 
4th overall at the SAP 505 worlds. They had been 2nd for the entire regatta and 6 boats could have won in the last race  Very cruel circumstances led to them being knocked off the podium on count back by Wolfgang Hunger, (who just happens to be most successful 505 sailor ever!) 
 7 optimist sailors compete in 400 strong fleet at WPSA Nationals Chloe's first seniors main fleet , experience with Jacob in juniors and Kamran, Tara, Sam, Amy and Peter Nugent in the regatta fleet

83 entries in Barts Bash at SHSC

Bewl Valley laser success with 4 SHSC sailors

Zone Championship weekend for Optimist sailors. Chloe 2nd at Blithfield with Jacob 13th then success at Leigh and Lowton indicator. meanwhile Kamran sails well at North Zone championships at Derwent

Fantastic Laser open at SHSC again

October

Once again Grahame Newton came in 1st overall after a great battle with Craig Williamson 2nd and his father Paul Williamson 3rd, with Richard Bennett 4th. Other SHSC boats in the prizes were: 
Ellie Craig – first Radial and first Junior (20th) Corey Newton – first Youth (11th) Alan Bennett – first Great Grand Master (16th) Eleanor Sleep – first Female (13th) Tom Burrows – first non Laser fleet member (23rd)

Streaker Nationals with part 2 at Carsington Alan Bennett finishes 4th overall

Optimist Inland Championships at Rutland and 6 SHSC compete  Chloe/Jacob/Kamran/Tara/Rachel and Maddie

Squad successes: This year so far we have 3 children in Squads: Kamran has just got a place in RYA North Zone  Jacob is again in RYA West Zone  Chloe has again been invited to IOCA Development Squad and will also be taking a place on the RS Feva Bowmoor Squad

November

Pete Gray/Tim Saunders finish 2nd Fireball Inland Championships at Chew

Pete Mitchel/Simon Forbes 1st Scorpion EOS Poole

December

Draycote Dash with 3 SHSC sailors Craig 4th, Paul 5th and Pete Slack 52nd in the fireball

Optimist winter champs for Chloe, Jacob and Kamran

Ellie Craig selected for RYA UK laser radial transitional squad

2013

  • RYA Club of the Year finalist for 2nd year running
  • John Blundell 4th out of 67 in the Solo Spring Champs at Oxford S.C.
  • Chloe Felton 1st in the Banbury Oppie Open
  • Pete Gray & Rich Pepperdine 2nd and Rachael Rhodes 1st Lady at the Lyme Regis Scorpion Open
  • Paul and Craig Williamson 1st & 2nd at the Notts County Open
  • Chloe and Jacob Felton 1st & 3rd in the SHSC Oppie Open
  • Tim Gray wins the “Buddy Trophy” with Stuart Godwin at the Solo Nationals at Hayling Island
  • SHSC win the Crewsaver Club Championship Trophy at Abersoch Week with Paul and Craig Williamson 1st & 2nd in the Lasers and Rupert & Louisa Chapman 8th in the RS200s
  • New changing rooms open financed by the club and a £50,000 Inspired Facilities Grant from Sport England
  • Simon Foskett crewed by Matt Rainback 6th in the Fireball Nationals at Looe S.C. with Pete Gray and Tim Saunders coming close behind in 9th
  • Peter Mountford wins the Attenborough SC Comet Open Meeting (1st open meeting win after 50 times of trying!).
  • John Blundell 3rd and Craig Williamson 4th (in his first competitive sail in a Solo) in the Solo Northern Area Championships at Carsington
  • SHSC host the 2013 British Moth National Championships...great success!
  • Pete Gray and Rich Pepperdine 2nd in the Scorpion Nationals at Sidmouth with Simon Forbes crewing Pete Mitchell into 3rd and Rachael Rhodes crewing Barry Wolfenden into 7th and 1st Lady
  • John Blundell 14th out of 96 at the 2013 Solo Inland Championships at Rutland
  • Peter Mountfield wins the Ancient Mariner's Prize and 10th place overall at the Comet Association Championships at Cotswold SC.
  • Simon Foskett & Matt Rainback 3rd at the Fireball European Champs at Slovenia with Andy & Matt Foskett in 12th out of 78
  • Simon Foskett & Matt Rainback 6th at the Fireball World Champs at Slovenia with Pete Gray & Tim Saunders in 14th with Andy & Lesley Foskett in 31st out of 79
  • Alan Bennett wins the Ancient Mariner's Prize and 5th place overall at the Comet National Championships at Fisher Green S.C.
  • Rachael Rhodes crewed Stuart Hyden to 2nd place in the Lark National Championships.
  • Tin Needahm crews Andy Smith to win the 505 National Championships.
  • Liz Simonds skippers “Clipper” yacht to top 1/3 in Round the Island race and the Fastnet race.
  • Rachael Rhodes crewed Stuart Hyden to win the Lark Masters.
  • Chloe & Jacob Felton finish 1st in the Main & Regatta Fleets respectively at Barnt Green Oppie meeting with Kamran in 3rd and Peter Nugent 4th behind Jacob in the Regatta Fleet
  • Chloe & Jacob Felton finish 1st in the Oppie Summer Series Main & Regatta Fleets respectively with Kamran in 3rd in the Regatta Fleet
  • Chloe Felton wins the Oppie West Zone Champs
  • Record 63 Lasers at the SHSC Laser Open. Graham Newton wins in a high quality field with Craig Williamson in 2nd and Ellie Craig 1st Lady
  • Paul Williamson wins the 2013 Laser Midland Series with Craig in 2nd and Rod Theaker 7th
  • Ellie Craig awarded a place in the National Topper Intermediate Squad having sailed into the top 18 female Topper sailors in the country
  • Chloe Felton has a place in the Oppie National Development Squad with brother Jacob getting a place in the Oppie West Zone
  • John and Yvonne Robinson complete their Round Britain sail in aid of SUDEP (SHSC 2013 Commodore’s Charity) collecting over £5000 in the process
  • SHSC new jetty completed
  • Nigel Pepperdine wins the SHSC Solo Open with Javier Porto in 3rd, Tim Gray in 8th and John Blundell in 9th out of 26 entries
  • Lesley & Andy Foskett receive RYA Lifetime Community Awards from HRH Princess Anne
  • Joe Smith receives RYA Youth Community Award from HRH Princess Anne
  • Pete Gray & Rachael Rhodes finish the Draycote Dash in 4th, with Craig Williamson in 6th, Paul Williamson in 8th, Simon Forbes in 10th and Tim Needham in 13th out of a 100 boat entry
  • SHSC runner up at the Yacht & Yachting Club of the Year 2013
  • Liz Simonds sails with Robin Knox-Johnston to 37th out of 94 in a Clipper Yacht in the Sidney-Hobart Race
2012
  • Peter Gray and Rachel Rhodes with Sailjuice series
  • Six SHSC members involved in management of the Olympic Sailing Event
  • Chloe finishes 99/224 Optimist Inland Championships
  • Chloe Felton invited to join IOCA girls invitation training
  • Mark Hartley wins supernova nationals
  • Tim Needham 21/125 505 world championships
  • Becky Priest/Tim Saunders 16/106 Fireball Europeans
  • Chloe finishes 102/172 Optimist Junior Fleet Nationals
  • Peter Gray /Rich Pepperdine 4th Scorpion Nationals
  • Liz Simons skippers and wins Clipper round Britain and Ireland nonstop Race
  • Success at Fireball Nationals-Becky/Tim 9th, Lesley Foskett 1st girl crew, Matt Foskett 1st U21 helm
  • Chloe Felton IOCA ranking 99/276
  • Craig and Paul Williamson 2nd and 4th Midland Laser Travellers
  • Chloe Felton and Ellie Craig invited to join RYA zone squads
2011
2010
Tim Needham wins Bloody Mary
 
2009
Southport 24hr race was a great success
Fireball Worlds Results. 10 SHSC boats enjoyed good racing.
Katy Jones was 5th at the Mirror Worlds in Pwllheli! Click here for results
Katy Jones has Won the Mirror Nationals in Pwllheli! Click here for results