Celebrating our 2023 winners – Annual Prize Winners Event!

The silverware was emptied out yesterday as we recognised all of our series winners (who were able to join us for the event).
Cheers and smiles where aplenty as we drank in  the sun, lounged on the club lawns and cheered everyone on! A big thank you to our Commodore Paul Williamson and to Lesley Foskett and team for the fabulous pulled pork baps and cakes for everyone to enjoy and to our team behind the bar. Even more thanks to everyone who participated as winners, or cheerleaders it was a great social event in  the sun! And now for the details:-

Special mentions went to:-

Greg Burns/ Mark Ebden who won the Peter Mountford Trophy for great progress in single handers.
Joe and Herbie (who were unable to make it) for Youth Achievement for Success Away From SHSC
And the following juniors for their 2023 series of club racing:
Joe, Herbie, Samuel and Alex.

Winners in 2023

Alan Bennett (Comet)  – Winner Spring Saturday, Trophies awarded Spring Comet. Summer Comet,

Alex Saunders  (Optimist) – Trophy awarded Frostbite Junior

Becky/ Ella Priest (Mirror) – First Frostbite Slow HC – Trophy Frostbite Slow

Brian/ Ann Heighton (Enterprise) -First Summer Sat HC, 2nd Late Summer HC

Darrel Sleep & Charles Saunders (GP14)  – First Spring Sunday Slow HC, First Early Summer Slow HC, First Late Summer Sun Slow HC, Second Autumn Sunday Slow HC, Third Frostbite Slow HC, Trophies Awarded Spring Slow HC, 1st GP Summer series

Daren Fasey & Colin Davis (Fireball) – First Spring Morning HC, Second Spring Sunday Fast HC, Second Early Summer Fast HC, ThirdSummer Morning HC

Daren/ Chris Fasey (RS200) – Third Autumn Sunday Fast HC

Grahame Newton (RS Aero) – First Wednesday Evening, Trophy Wednesday Evening

Grahame Newton/Mark Stevens (Fireball) – First place in – Early Summer Fast HC, Summer Morning HC, Late Summer Sunday Fast HC – Trophies for Autumn Fireball, Summer Fireball and Frostbite Fast HC

Mark Stevens (Solo)  – Third Wednesday Evening

Graham Watts/ Helen Jacks – Second in both Spring Sunday Slow HC and Spring Morning HC

Greg Burns (Solo) – Second Summer Sat HC , Third in both Late Summer Sat HC and Late Summer Slow HC

Joe Cross (Optimist) – Third Spring Sat and 1st Junior , Trophy Spring Junior

John Page (Laser/ILCA) – Second Late Summer Sat Laser/ ILCA

Joe Smith (Europe) – Second Autumn Morning HC, Third Autumn Sunday Slow HC

Lol Hayward/ Ann Nugent (RS200) – First Autumn Sunday Fast HC, Third Spring Sunday Fast HC and Late Summer Sunday Fast HC and Frostbite Fast HC

Luke Harmer (Laser/ILCA) – Second Later Summer Sunday Laser/ ILCA

Mark Ebden (Laser/ILCA) – First and Trophies for both Spring Sat Laser/ILCA and Late Summer Sat Laser/ILCA, Third  Sunset Series

Mark Harris (Laser/ILCA) – First and Trophy for Laser/ILCA Frostbite

Mick Papp (Laser/ILCA) – Second Spring Sunday Laser/ ILCA, Second Early Summer Laser/ILCA, Spring Morning HC Trophy/Plate for Laser/ ILCA Summer

Nick Waters (Laser/ILCA) – Late Summer Sunday Laser/ILCA, Second Summer Morning HC

Nick Threadgill (Streaker) – Third Autumn Morning HC

Nick Williams (Laser/ILCA)  – Third for Spring Sunday Laser/ILCA, Early Summer Laser/ILCA, Late Summer Sun ILCA/Laser, Laser/ ILCA Frostbite

Nigel Pepperdine – Second Sunset

Nigel/ Di Pepperdine (RS200) – First and Trophy for Spring Sunday Fast HC, Second Late Summer Sunday Fast HC, Autumn Sunday Fast HC, Frostbite Fast HC and Wednesday Evening, Third Early Summer Fast HC

Pete/ Rachael Gray (Scorpion) – Second Wednesday Evening

Peter Crichton  (Laser/ILCA) – Third Spring Sat Laser/ILCA

Phil Hardcastle (Laser/ILCA) – Third Autumn Sunday Laser/ILCA

Richard Barnett (Laser/ILCA) – First Spring Sunday Laser/ILCA, Early Summer Laser/ILCA, Autumn Sunday Laser/ILCA, Second /ILCA Frostbite – Winner Laser/ILCA Summer Plate, Autumn Laser /ILCA and Spring Sunday Series Laser/ILCAPlate

Richard Charles (Solo) – First Later Summer Sat HC, Autumn Morning, Autumn Slow HC, Second Spring Sat, Third Spring Sunday Slow HC and Early Summer Slow HC

Rob Watson (Laser/ ILCA) – Second Autumn Sunday Laser/ILCA

Sam Nugent (Solo) – Second Late Summer Sunday Slow HC

Terry Forbes (Laser/ ILCA) – Trophy for First Wednesday Laser

Tim Gray (Solo) – First Sunset, Second Early Summer Slow HC, Frostbite Slow HC

Tony Priest – Autumn Comet Trophy

 

Leave a Comment