Miracle Midland Champs 2019

Miracle Midland Champs 2019 at SHSC

Miracle Midland Champs – 23/24 April

8 Visitors joined the 3 home boats for the first event of the season on 13th/14th April at Staunton Harold Sailing Club.

Day 1

Miracle Midland Champs 2019With the wind blowing up more than forecast Race 1 saw Tracy Amos and Keith Macey lead the pace round the windward mark followed by Dave Butler and Ross Flemming then local sailors Graham Watts and Helen Jacks.

After the short reach and down the run Graham let the others know they were heading for the wrong mark only realising his mistake after taking the lead, but it didn’t matter as they both passed him on the reach and after 2 more laps Tracy held on to win with Dave and Graham behind.

Race 2 again Tracy set the pace with Graham in close pursuit and passing on the 3rd beat to hold the win with Dave and Zara Turtle battling through to take 3rd place.

On the Saturday night the visitors had a 4 course indian meal cooked by 2 club members then retreated to the bar ready for the cold night ahead.

Day 2

Miracle Midland Champs 2019Lighter winds greated the sailors on Sunday morning but building ready for the 2 back to back races which saw Dave and Zara and Dave and Ross sail off

leaving all the others in a good close battle some way behind with Tracy finishing 3rd behind the other 2 of which Dave and Zara won race 3.

In races 4 and 5 it was Graham and Helen that got to the windward mark first but in both races dropping back with Tracy winning Race 4 with Dave and Ross in 2nd

and Richard and Todd Brameld 3rd after his previous disappointing results, and Tracy continuing her good for winning race 5 and the Championships after a close

battle with Dave and Zara who came in 2nd.

Overall Results

1st      3692    Tracy Amos     Keith Macey        Redoubt / Downs         3

2nd    4025     Dave and Zara Turtle                  Shotwick / Shustoke    6

3rd     4060     Dave Butler   Ross Flemming     Welton                         6

4th     3813     Graham Watts  Helen Jacks        Staunton Harold         8

5th     4115     Richard and Todd Brameld          Welton                       13

6th     4007    Simon Redcliffe  Mark Atherton   Delph                         15

7th     3824    Tim Gray   Ann/Amy Nugent        Staunton Harold        16

8th    4020    John Tippett  Kathy Boulton         Draycote                     23

9th    3755    Keith Martin   John Whitehouse   TSDWC                      24

10th  4052    Dave and Jean Read                   Girton                         27

11th  4037    Kevin Mills   Roy Beadsman        Staunton Harold         32

Report By Graham Watts

A huge thank you

A huge thank you to all our visitors, race and galley teams for what was a superb start to the season!

Leave a Comment